General Data Protection Regulations & PECR Privacy Notice

Who are we?

LawSkills Limited is a company registered in England and Wales and is a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is likely that we will need to update this privacy notice from time to time or as may be required by law.  Please check this page regularly for changes to this notice. Any changes will be posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

What data do we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the contract or service that we are dealing with for legitimate business purposes.

For LawSkills as a provider of legal services we may collect details of the following information which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • business activities of the person whose details we are processing
  • identity data, eg. your name; contact data, eg your email address, financial details (eg. for invoicing purposes)
  • usage data, eg how you use our website and services;
  • preference data, eg how you prefer to receive marketing from us.

For example as an employer we may collect the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • Personal details
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Financial details

Special categories

We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a ‘special category’.  This will apply if you are an employee or contractor and could include:

  • Physical or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Criminal convictions
  • Sexual orientation

Basis for processing

The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • It is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • It is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • You have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer)

 How will we use your data?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Provision of legal services including advising you in acting on behalf of your clients
  • Promotion of our goods and services
  • Provision of education and training to customers and clients
  • Maintaining accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing staff

Who will we share your information with?

As a consultant providing you with legal services we will observe the strict rules laid down by the Solicitors Code of Conduct 2011 but also follow the terms of our contract with you for the provision of this service.

As a business providing education and training we will only share your information where you authorise us to do so.  This may include with your employer or associates.  We may also disclose your information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our bills.

As an employer we will only share your information with our accountants, payroll processors and bookkeepers; HMRC and pension providers to maintain appropriate support for you in your employment and to comply with legal obligations.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will normally keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you or you do work for us and afterwards for a period of six years if we are required to do so by law and also by regulations that apply to us.

In some cases, eg. consultancy cases, we may retain your information for a longer period and we will advise you of this at the time.

More information is set out in our data retention policy which is available on request from the data protection officer.

Website access and management and Marketing

If you choose to access our website – www.lawskills.co.uk, or opt to receive Newsletters from us your use of the website will mean that we will collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.  Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.  For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.  However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Any or all of the data which we collect from time to time is to enable us to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website and to improve our products which includes all forms of training.

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit subsequently.

Cookies: Our website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.  LawSkills Limited uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services.  LawSkills Limited has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.  All Cookies used by our website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the website places Cookies on your computer you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those cookies.  By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling LawSkills Limited to provide a better experience and service to you.  You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies however, certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

Cookies are placed for the purpose of analytics, performance and functionality.

It is recommended that you ensure your internet browser is up to date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the internet browser provider if you wish to adjust your privacy settings or delete cookies.

Transfers to third countries

We may from time to time transfer your personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area.  Normally this will be necessary for the performance of your contract with us; for the performance of our contract with you; or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

Sometimes we may transfer for other reasons and we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place at all times.

Third party sub processors

We currently use a range of third party sub-processors to assist us in connection with our services

Company name Corporate location Purpose
Business Technology Partners UK IT support
Campaign Monitor New Zealand Email marketing
Google Inc United States Analytics of website
HSBC United Kingdom Payment processing
Intuit United States Accounts function
MCB Accounting Services Ltd UK Bookkeeping
Microsoft United States Office application software
M-Zone UK Marketing
Rendili Limited United Kingdom Web hosting
Re-wind Digital UK Website maintenance & SEO
Sagepay United Kingdom Payment processing

Security arrangements

We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures.

In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and with you as appropriate.

More information is available from the data protection officer.

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights concerning automated decision-making and profiling

Right of access

You have a right to see the information we hold about you.

To access this you need to provide a request in writing to our data protection officer, together with proof of identity.

We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days, however, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee and to extend the period of time by a further two months if the request is manifestly unfounded or vexatious and/or is very complex.

Full details are available in our data subject access policy which is available on request from the data protection officer.

Right to erasure

You have a right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain cases (details may be found in Article 17 of the GDPR).

We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days but reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we are required to retain by law or regulation, or that is required to exercise or defend legal claims.

To exercise your right to erasure please contact our data protection officer.

Who can you complain to?

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact the data protection officer:

Gill Steel, Director, LawSkills Ltd, Rose Cottage, Woodman Lane, Sparsholt, Winchester SO21 2NS. Tel: 01962 776442 or email: gill.steel@lawskills.co.uk

If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk.

Please also refer to LawSkill’s website standard terms & conditions