Drafting Wills which appoint you or your firm as executor(s)

 In Wills

Disclaimer: LawSkills provides training for the legal industry and does not provide legal advice to members of the public. For help or guidance please seek the services of a qualified practitioner.

QWhen drafting wills, we offer our services as executors, although the client may of course choose someone else. However, a solicitor who has recently joined the firm has questioned this practice. Is there anything improper in it?

A. It depends on the manner in which you do this and the information and advice you give to your clients. There is nothing improper per se in your firm being appointed as executors, but:

  • You must not exploit your client’s lack of knowledge for your own advantage by leading the client to believe that appointing a solicitor is essential or the norm (see rule 10.01 of the Solicitors’ Code of Conduct 2007).
  • You have a duty to act in your client’s best interests (rule 1.04). It would not therefore be proper to encourage the client to appoint you or your firm unless it is clearly in the client’s best interests to do so. Whilst it may be beneficial to appoint a solicitor in certain circumstances (eg where the client’s affairs are complex, or there are potential disputes in the family or all the beneficiaries are minors), there may be no particular advantage where, for example, the estate is small or straightforward and a professional executor is likely to be more expensive and the client should be advised accordingly.
  • Before drafting a will which appoints you or your firm as executor(s), you should be satisfied that the client has made the decision on an informed basis. You should therefore:

a) explain the options available to the client (rule 2.02(1)(b));

Free LawSkills Newsletter

If you like our articles, why not subscribe to our free monthly newsletter with regular Private Client news, views and advice from leading legal minds. It's quick, easy and you can unsubscribe at any time if you no longer want to receive it.

Sign Up Now

b)ensure the client understands that the executor(s) do not have to be professionals; that they may be a family member or friend, whether or not that person also benefits under the will; and that lay executors can choose to instruct a solicitor to act for them and will be indemnified out of the estate for the solicitors’ fees.

c) explain what your basis of charging would be for carrying out the administration of the estate. If this includes a time element, you should inform the client of your current hourly rate.

Particular care needs to be taken to ensure that the client has all the information necessary to make an informed decision if you are providing the will-writing service online. The information referred to above, including information about your basis of charging if you are appointed, should be presented in a way which is readily accessible and easily understood. If you are using tick-boxes, you should avoid having an automatic default which appoints you as executor.

Solicitor executor asked to renounce

Q. I drew up a will for a client two years ago which appointed the partners in the firm to act as executors. The client recently died and the residuary beneficiaries have asked that we renounce probate. Are we required to do this as a matter of conduct?

A. No. You are however free to do so, but in considering the request, you should take account of your client’s reasons for appointing you and consider what would be in the best interests of the estate.

If you do decide to renounce, you are entitled to charge for the work involved in doing so, but it would not be proper to make any charge for agreeing to renounce.

© Gill Steel, LawSkills Ltd

Free LawSkills Newsletter

If you like our articles, why not subscribe to our free monthly newsletter with regular Private Client news, views and advice from leading legal minds. It's quick, easy and you can unsubscribe at any time if you no longer want to receive it.

Sign Up Now
Recent Posts